Intellectual property moot
On April 13-14, 2024, the Association of Intellectual Property Lawyers, in collaboration with AMCA, hosted the first moot court on intellectual property law. This event saw participation from 9 teams representing 7 universities across the Republic of Armenia, including Shirak State University.
The moot court concluded with an exciting final round judged by a panel of 5 referees. Both the Yerevan State University and the French University teams tied for first place, each earning the same number of points.
ELL Partnership generously contributed to the 1st place prize fund, while AH Consulting contributed to the 2nd place prize fund. Since there were two co-winners in the moot court competition, the prize funds for 1st and 2nd place were equally distributed between the co-winners. The standout team received four volumes of an intellectual property textbook provided by Lawsuit, while the prize for the best speaker was sponsored by ADWISE Consulting.
AIPR recognized Zaven Yervandyan from the Russian-Armenian University with a special prize for the best argumentation and for being the best speaker in the first round.
We express our gratitude to our gold sponsors, Legelata law firm and Adwise Consulting for their continued support in making this event a success.
We express our gratitude to our sponsor BAS Consulting.