On April 29, 2023, the IP GLOBAL Forum took place in Yerevan, Armenia, dedicated to World Intellectual Property Day. The forum was organized by the Association of Intellectual Property Right Armenian Lawyers (AIPR) and was supported by Katapult Pavilion: A Creative Industries Expo, AGBU, and ArtNexus.
The event was opened with speeches by Anzhela Abrahamyan, a Senior Associate at Legelata Law firm and board member in AIPR, Mariam Ayvazyan, advisor to the board of AIPR, Marina Mkhitaryan, Executive Director at AGBU Armenia, Davit Sahakyan, Deputy Minister at Ministry of High Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, Ara Mkrtchyan, Deputy Minister of Justice, and Andranik Khachikyan, Patent Attorney and Partner at Patmark LLC.
Among the guests at the IP GLOBAL Forum were representatives of the EU and Sweden embassy, representatives of Ministries of the Republic of Armenia, university lecturers, representatives of the judicial sector, representatives of IT companies, and students.
The event featured a lecture on IP for the IT sector, a masterclass for bloggers on intellectual property, and panel discussions on “Conscious copyright in the cyberinformation society”, “IP, Blockchain and Metaverse”, “Why Armenia needs IP”, and “AI as an author”.
✅Ara Khzmalyan, Partner of ADWISE business and legal consulting company, Trademark Attorney, and Khachatur Papanyan, Partner of Arluys company and Patent Attorney in the US, conducted the lecture on IP for the IT sector, which was moderated by Adelina Asatryan, Legal Associate at ADWISE consulting company and chair of administrative committee at AIPR.
✅The masterclass for bloggers was conducted by Karen Musaelyan, Partner at Patent.Lab, Trademark Attorney in Russia and board member in AIPR.
The panel discussion on “Why Armenia needs IP” was moderated by Vanik Margaryan, Partner of AM law firm and Trademark Attorney. The panelists of “Why Armenia needs IP” discussion were Arsen Tavadyan, Partner of Ter-Tachatyan law firm, Edgar Karapetyan, Deputy CEO and Chief Innovation Officer at Galaxy Group of Companies, and Gohar Gevorgyan, General Director, and Partner in ELL Partnership.
The panel discussion on “Conscious copyright in cyberinformation society” was moderated by Anzhela Boksyan, Director of J-P law firm, who is also a board member of AIPR. The panelists of “Conscious copyright in cyberinformation society” were Narine Avagyan, a judge at Anti-corruption court of the Republic of Armenia, Viktor Gorsky-Mochalov, trademark and copyright lawyer at CLAIMS law firm in Belgrade, Serbia, and Katarina Renman Claesson, counselling lawyer at the Swedish Artists’ Association of Sweden.
The panelists of the “IP, Blockchain, and metaverse” discussion were Mariam Ayvazyan, an experienced lawyer in Media, IT and IP law, Fullbright-Hovnanian scholar, who holds LLM in IP, IT and telecommunication law from the University of Colorado, Boulder, Nare Smbatyan, Head of consulting and corporate team at Wise law firm, Tatyana Krasnogorskaya, leading legal advisor at EdgeCenter LLC, Russia, founder of IP&IT Box.
The panel discussion on “AI as an author” was moderated by Annie Davtyan, Founder, Partner, and CEO of LAWSUIT law firm, Founder and President of AIPR. The panelists of “AI as an author” discussion were Mushegh Gevorgyan, CEO, and Founder at Dowork Technologies, Hrant Davtyan, Founder and CEO at Pinsight, Levon Sargsyan, IT lawyer with extensive expertise in both private and public sectors, Aren Ter-Balyan, who is a lawyer experienced in corporate, financial, business law and AMLCTF, who holds a Master’s degree from Indiana University Bloomington, Adelaida Baghdasaryan, legal counsel at PicsArt Inc. Corporation, LL.M. Program Chair at American University of Armenia, who holds Master’s degree from Harvard Law school.
Lastly, it is worth mentioning that the IP GLOBAL Forum was an interactive event where participants had the opportunity to ask questions to the speakers and engage in discussions.